News

OVER 162,000 FOREIGN PROFESSIONALS WORKING IN VIETNAM: A GROWING DESTINATION FOR GLOBAL TALENT

Vietnam is becoming an increasingly attractive destination for international talent. By the end of 2025, the country recorded 162,858 foreign workers from approximately 110 countries and territories. This figure reflects the diverse presence of managers, executives, experts, and technical workers in Vietnam's economy.

Vietnam is also gaining recognition as an attractive place for expatriates to live. According to InterNations' Expat Insider 2025 report, Vietnam ranked 5th among 46 destinations worldwide and 1st globally in the Personal Finance Index.

These figures highlight Vietnam's appeal not only as a place to work but also as a destination offering favorable living conditions and financial opportunities for the international community.

 

VIETNAM RECORDED 162,858 FOREIGN WORKERS BY THE END OF 2025

According to the statistics presented in the infographic, based on information from Vietnam's Ministry of Home Affairs and other relevant sources, Vietnam had 162,858 foreign workers by the end of 2025.

These workers came from approximately 110 countries and territories, reflecting the diversity of nationalities and professional experience within Vietnam's labor market.

The presence of international talent contributes to a multicultural working environment, giving Vietnamese employees more opportunities to learn about different management practices, professional skills, and international working methods.

For businesses, attracting foreign talent also provides access to experienced professionals for positions requiring specialized knowledge and technical expertise.

 

TECHNICAL WORKERS AND EXPERTS ACCOUNT FOR THE LARGEST SHARE

Foreign workers in Vietnam are classified into four main groups: managers, executives, experts, and technical workers.

According to the infographic, the workforce is distributed as follows:

Employment CategoryNumber of Workers
Managers22,416
Executives10,149
Experts44,342
Technical Workers85,951
Total162,858

Technical workers represent the largest group, accounting for approximately 52.8% of all foreign workers.

Experts rank second with 44,342 people, equivalent to around 27.2%.

Together, experts and technical workers account for nearly 80% of Vietnam's foreign workforce.

This structure indicates that international employment in Vietnam is significantly concentrated in positions requiring professional qualifications and technical skills.

In addition, more than 32,500 foreign employees work in management and executive roles, reflecting the presence of international leadership within businesses operating in Vietnam.

 

CHINA, SOUTH KOREA, TAIWAN, AND JAPAN ARE LEADING SOURCES OF FOREIGN TALENT

In terms of nationality and territory of origin, workers from Asian economies account for a significant share of Vietnam's international workforce.

The four leading sources are:

Country / TerritoryShare
China31.1%
South Korea18.5%
Taiwan12.9%
Japan9.5%

Together, these four groups represent approximately 72% of foreign workers in Vietnam.

China leads with 31.1%, followed by South Korea at 18.5%. Taiwan and Japan account for 12.9% and 9.5%, respectively.

These figures highlight the strong labor connections between Vietnam and other Asian economies.

They also demonstrate an important aspect of Vietnam's international integration, alongside trade, manufacturing, and economic cooperation.

 

VIETNAM RANKS 5TH GLOBALLY IN EXPAT INSIDER 2025

Beyond attracting more than 162,000 foreign workers, Vietnam has also received positive recognition for the living experience it offers international residents.

According to InterNations' Expat Insider 2025 report, Vietnam achieved two notable rankings:

  • 5th among 46 destinations surveyed worldwide.
  • 1st globally in the Personal Finance Index.

Vietnam's leading position in Personal Finance is particularly noteworthy when evaluating its attractiveness to expatriates.

This index reflects how expatriates assess their personal financial situation in their country of residence.

The survey results show that Vietnam is highly rated for financial considerations, alongside other aspects of living and working abroad.

For individuals considering relocation to another country, the ability to maintain a comfortable lifestyle within their financial means is an important factor in their decision.

 

WHAT OPPORTUNITIES DOES INTERNATIONAL TALENT BRING TO VIETNAM?

The presence of more than 162,000 foreign workers has several important implications for Vietnam's development and international integration.

First, international experts, managers, and technical workers can help supplement the workforce of businesses operating in Vietnam.

Through multicultural working environments, Vietnamese employees also gain opportunities to exchange knowledge, learn management practices, and improve their professional skills.

Beyond the labor market, the international community may generate additional demand for services such as housing, education, healthcare, retail, and entertainment.

In areas with a high concentration of foreign businesses and professionals, convenient living environments, multilingual services, and amenities suited to international residents may become increasingly important for urban development.

However, the actual impact depends on the geographical distribution of foreign workers, local demand, and the development conditions of each area.

 

VIETNAM CONTINUES TO STRENGTHEN ITS APPEAL TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY

With 162,858 foreign workers from approximately 110 countries and territories, together with its 5th-place ranking in Expat Insider 2025, Vietnam demonstrates notable strengths in attracting international talent.

The large proportion of experts and technical workers highlights the importance of specialized human resources in economic activities. Meanwhile, Vietnam's top position in the Personal Finance Index reinforces its attractiveness as a place to live and work.

In the long term, maintaining a favorable working environment, improving service quality, and enhancing living conditions will be important factors in helping Vietnam continue to attract global talent while creating more opportunities for local businesses and workers.